David Gryn blog

Archive for the ‘Max Reinhardt.’ Category

Diaspora @ The V&A feat Larry Achiampong

In Art Basel, Artprojx, David Gryn, Diaspora, Elliot Jack, Jack Arts, Larry Achiampong, Max Reinhardt., The Shrine, V&A, Victoria and Albert on 27/03/2015 at 2:32 pm
Scan 20

Song for my Mama by Larry Achiampong

Diaspora @ The V&A 17/04/15
The Shrine & The V&A Present
DIASPORA
Friday 17th April 2015
The V&A
The Victoria and Albert Museum, Cromwell Road, London SW7 2RL
The Shrine Synchro System’s Musical Installations celebrate and animate the history of the struggle, splendour and success of black communities across the UK from the 1950’s to present day at The V&A.

Join the amazing Errollyn Wallen around a grand piano; fix up, look sharp at Faisal’s barbershop; exult in the Gospel of the promenading IDMC; hang out at Larry Achiampong’s African Soul Food Hot Spot [Artprojx] plus 21st Century street music from Lewis Floyd Henry’s One Man Psych Band.

FREE Entry

More Info

‘Song for my Mama’ by Larry Achiampong is a new multi-sensorial installation – meeting the aural, visual and gustatory senses in a memory – based artwork that retrospectively (re)visits, the Larry’s childhood and relationship with his mother and her efforts to single-handedly create a home of love and familiarity for her 3 children, whilst being surrounded by poverty and prejudice in east London between the 80s and 90s.

The work entails the artist playing multiple sets of records from his mother’s record collection upon the backdrop of a visual installation that memorises a sequence of events; the artist’s mother’s recipe and method for preparing a favourite West African dish – jollof rice, and the gathering of people at traditional Ghanaian events i.e. wakes and naming ceremonies.

Larry Achiampong is a British-Ghanaian artist who has exhibited, performed and presented projects in various institutions within the UK and abroad including Tate Britain/Modern; London, Hauptbahnhof (dOCUMENTA 13); Kassel, Iniva; London, ICA; London, Yinka Shonibare’s Guest Project Space; London Westergasfabriek; Amsterdam, Ausland; Berlin, Sound at Art Basel in Miami Beach 2014 curated by David Gryn and the Bokoor African Popular Music Archives Foundation; Accra.

http://jack-arts.com/

http://www.vam.ac.uk/

http://www.larryachiampong.co.uk/

http://daata-editions.com/

https://instagram.com/daataeditions

Twitter

Facebook

The Miami and Moscow Film Selections – Artist Sound of Film – 12 Sept at Bermondsey Project

In Art, Art Basel, Art Basel Miami Beach, Artprojx, Artprojx Cinema, Bermondsey, Cory Arcangel, Dara Birnbaum, Dara Friedman, David Gryn, Film, Kota Ezawa, Lina Lapelyte, London, Martin Creed, Max Reinhardt., Miami Beach, Nick Abrahams, Nicola Thomas, Philip Miller, Rashaad Newsome, Ryan McGinley, Salon 94, Sigur Ros, Takeshi Murata, Tannery, Theaster Gates, William Kentridge on 29/07/2014 at 5:17 pm
Takeshi-Murata-OM-Rider-2013__02_spike-art-quarterly_1

Takeshi Murata – OM Rider 2013 courtesy the artist, Salon 94 and Ratio 3

 

Artprojx presents
The Miami and Moscow Film Selections
Artist Sound of Film
curated by David Gryn

with a Miami Moscow Mix playlist by Max Reinhardt

 

Friday 12 September 8.30pm

Bermondsey Project, 46 Willow Walk, London. SE1 5SF

 

The films selected are highlights of works that were originally selected and curated by David Gryn for the Film programme at Art Basel in Miami Beach over the last 4 years. The films were all played on the New World Symphony Center’s screening wall in Soundscape Park during the annual art fair. This selection was played outdoors in Moscow as part of the Museum Nights in May 2014 along with DJ Max Reinhardt.

These works all engage with music, rhythm and sound and remain resonant from their initial playing. They all have a power that is far beyond just the work, one that creates lingering memory with the viewer long after the work has been seen and finished. The selection of these was driven by their sound, engagement and that the language needed to digest these works is that of audio-visual. These works reflect on the current trends and modes of communication such as YouTube, TV, animation, gaming, social media and used to create new images, sounds and unexpected connections.

Nick Abrahams – ekki mukk, 2012, 10’30”
Cory Arcangel – Paganini Caprice No.5, 2011, 3’41”
Dara Birnbaum – Arabesque, 2011/2013, 6’37”
Pierre Bismuth – Following Elvis Presley’s Hands in Jailhouse Rock, 2011, 3’12”
Martin Creed – Work No. 1700, 2013
Nathalie Djurberg with Hans Berg – I wasn’t made to play the son, 2011, 6’27”
Kota Ezawa – Beatles Über California, 2010, 2’03”
Dara Friedman – RITE 2012
Leo Gabin – Stackin, 2010, 2’38”
Rashaad Newsome – The Conductor, 2005/2010, 6’18”
Theaster Gates – Breathing, 2010, 6’58”
William Kentridge with Philip Miller – Tango for Page Turning, 2013, 2’48”
Lina Lapelyte – Candy Shop, 2014
Ari Marcopoulous – Detroit, 2010, 7’32”
Ryan McGinley – Varúð, 2012, 8′
Takeshi Murata with Robert Beatty – OM Rider, 2013, 11’39”
Laurel Nakadate – 51/50, 2009, 3’09”
Nicola Thomas – Dancing with Monk, 2013, 2’55″

photo 2-1

Max Reinhardt and David Gryn in Moscow 2014

A Miami-Moscow playlist mix for Bermondsey Project by Max Reinhardt, dj/musician/broadcaster (Late Junction BBC Radio 3). Collaborating with David Gryn and Artprojx, Max created a soundscape for the Film programme at Art Basel in Miami Beach in 2013 (at the New World Center)and played a DJ set complimenting the David Gryn curated Film programme in Moscow earlier this year. Music by artists Rashaad Newsome, Lina Lapelyte, Larry Achiampong and traces of Miami and Moscow feature in the mix.

Artprojx, founded and directed by David Gryn, screens, curates and promotes artists’ moving image and sound, working with leading contemporary art galleries, museums, art fairs and artists worldwide.

For more information on the artists and other things related contact:
David Gryn, Artprojx – david@artprojx.com +447711127848

http://www.artprojx.com
https://davidgryn.wordpress.com

Part of the Bermondsey Project closing celebrations: http://bermondseyproject.com/future-exhibitions

Artprojx presents The Artist Sound of Film – David Gryn and DJ Max Reinhardt in a Moscow style

In Art Basel Miami Beach, Artprojx, Artprojx Cinema, Cory Arcangel, David Gryn, Film, Max Reinhardt., Moscow, Museum Night, Nick Abrahams on 13/05/2014 at 5:03 pm
DEB9-620

Still: Dara Birnbaum ‘Arabesque’ 2012

 

Artprojx presents 
The Miami Film Selections
Artist Sound of Film 

curated by David Gryn

sounds by DJ Max Reinhardt

Moscow 17 May 2014

www.museumnight.org

Artists:

Nick Abrahams, Cory Arcangel, Dara Birnbaum, Pierre Bismuth, Martin Creed, Nathalie Djurberg and Hans Berg, Kota Ezawa, Dara Friedman, Leo Gabin, Theaster Gates, William Kentridge and Philip Miller, Lina Lapelyte, Ryan MacGinley, Ari Marcopoulos, Takeshi Murata, Laurel Nakadate, Rashaad Newsome, Nicola Thomas

 

The films selected are highlights of works that were originally selected and curated by David Gryn for the Film programme at Art Basel in Miami Beach over the last 4 years. The films were all played on the New World Symphony Center’s screening wall in Soundscape Park during the annual art fair.

 

These works all engage with music, rhythm and sound and remain resonant from their initial playing. They all have a power that is far beyond just the work, one that creates lingering memory with the viewer long after the work has been seen and finished. The selection of these was driven by their sound, engagement and that the language needed to digest these works is that of audio-visual. These works reflect on the current trends and modes of communication such as Youtube, TV, animation, gaming, social media and used to create new images, sounds and unexpected connections.

 

 

Nick Abrahams – ekki mukk, 2012, 10’30”
Cory Arcangel – Paganini Caprice No.5, 2011, 3’41”
Dara Birnbaum – Arabesque, 2011/2013, 6’37”
Pierre Bismuth – Following Elvis Presley’s Hands in Jailhouse Rock, 2011, 3’12”
Martin Creed – Work No. 1700, 2013
Nathalie Djurberg with Hans Berg – I wasn’t made to play the son, 2011, 6’27”
Kota Ezawa – Beatles Über California, 2010, 2’03”
Dara Friedman – RITE 2012
Leo Gabin – Stackin, 2010, 2’38”
Rashaad Newsome – The Conductor, 2005/2010, 6’18”
Theaster Gates – Breathing, 2010, 6’58”
William Kentridge with Philip Miller, Tango for Page Turning, 2013, 2’48”
Lina Lapelyte: Candy Shop (special Moscow version), 2014
Ari Marcopoulous – Detroit, 2010, 7’32”
Ryan McGinley – Varúð, 2012, 8′
Takeshi Murata – OM Rider, 2013, 11’39”
Laurel Nakadate – 51/50, 2009, 3’09”
Nicola Thomas – Dancing with Monk, 2013, 2’55″

 

DJ Max Reinhardt will be playing a live set of World Music, Russian sounds, Artists Music and Sounds and reflecting on soundscapes he created for the Art Basel in Miami Beach Film programme in 2013. Max is a DJ on BBC Radio 3’s The Late Junction. David Gryn and Max Reinhardt are launching Artprojx Radio in 2015.

 

Artprojx, founded and directed by David Gryn, screens, curates and promotes artists’ moving image and sound, working with leading contemporary art galleries, museums, art fairs and artists worldwide.

 

For more information on this project contact:
David Gryn, Artprojx david@artprojx.com +447711127848
http://www.artprojx.com https://davidgryn.wordpress.com

 

Miami Soundscapes by DJ Max Reinhardt for Film at Art Basel in Miami Beach 2013

In Art Basel, Art Basel Miami Beach, Art Fair, Artprojx, Artprojx Cinema, David Gryn, e-flux, Max Reinhardt. on 26/11/2013 at 5:12 pm
Image: The Loud Speaker, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Art Basel in Miami Beach 2012

Image: The Loud Speaker, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Art Basel in Miami Beach 2012

Sample https://soundcloud.com/david-gryn/mini-miami-artprojx-mix-a

DJ Max Reinhardt has created 5 short soundscape tracks to play before and inbetween the selected programs of Film at Art Basel in Miami Beach at Soundscape Park in Miami, collaborating with David Gryn, on the 7000 sq ft wall of the Frank Gehry designed New World Center over the 4 evenings of the fair. A soundtrack to the Film program, the Art Fair and the City of Miami.

www.artbasel.com/en/Miami-Beach/A…how/Sectors/Film

http://www.e-flux.com/announcements/miami-beach-2013/

Max Reinhardt: Presenter of Late Junction for BBC Radio 3, DJ for some of London’s most legendary clubs over the last few decades (Mambo Inn, The Shrine, Radio Gagarin etc), toured from Caracas to Shanghai with Shrine Synchro System, the electro-acoustic band project he co-founded with DJ/Vocalist/Presenter Rita Ray. Musical director/composer for Oily Cart (1981-present day) ‘… one of the great British theatre companies of the last 25 years. ‘(Lyn Gardner, The Guardian) Recent freelance work has also included Suitcase 1938 (touring site specific work re Kindertransport (2013)), Ketubah, the Wedding Party Installation for Oxford Contemporary Music , the Kristupo Festival in Vilnius and BBC Radio 4(2005/6); Illuminating Chagall , I Dream of Accra with the Long Blonde ’Fro (2007); the Fifth Quarter Suite for Spitalfields Music Festival 2010; Garbage King for the Unicorn Theatre (2010), soundtrack for the film Mazel (2009), live soundtracks for Nanook of the North (2008) and Nosferatu (2009); remixes for Maori band Wai and former Yugoslav superstar Darko Rundek. Max and Rita created the sound for a live Artprojx project featuring artist Grace Ndritu for an Artprojx at the Prince Charles Cinema gig http://www.artprojx.com/Grace_Ndiritu.html.

The full selection of music: https://soundcloud.com/david-gryn/sets/miami-soundscape-by-max www.artprojx.com

Art Basel in Miami Beach 2013 – Film program

In Art Basel, Art Basel Miami Beach, Artprojx, Leo Gabin, Max Reinhardt., Miami on 24/11/2013 at 6:48 pm
Ryan McGinley screening at Art Basel in Miami Beach 2012

Ryan McGinley screening at Art Basel in Miami Beach 2012

Art Basel in Miami Beach 2013

FILM

Selected by David Gryn / Artprojx

TRAILER

Artists include:
Nevin Aladag, Brian Alfred, Carlos Amorales with Julian Lede, Song-Ming Ang, David Austen, Bill Balaskas, Luz María Bedoya, Dara Birnbaum, Kathan Brown and John Cage, Martin Creed, Shezad Dawood with Mukul Deora, Rineke Dijkstra, Nathalie Djurberg with music by Hans Berg, Suh Dongwook, Cevdet Erek, Leo Gabin, Ana Gallardo, Philippe Gruenberg, Christian Jankowski, Chris Johanson, Joan Jonas, William E. Jones, JR, Adela Jušic, Stanya Kahn, William Kentridge with music by Philip Miller, Karen Kilimnik, Friedrich Kunath, Linder, Alice Maher, Mahony, Ari Marcopoulos, Bruce McLean, Oscar Muñoz, Takeshi Murata, Ciprian Muresan, My Barbarian,Shirin Neshat, Rashaad Newsome, Tin Ojeda, Fyodor Pavlov Andreevich, Cheng Ran, Marco Rios, Pietro Roccasalva, Miljohn Ruperto & Suntek Chung, Liliana Sánchez, Jeremy Shaw, Shimabuku, Yinka Shonibare MBE, David Shrigley, Regina Silveira, Lucien Smith, Nicola Thomas, Mickalene Thomas, Avinash Veeraraghavan, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Samuel Levack and Jennifer Lewandowski, Raed Yassin, Kehinde Wiley.

Galleries include:
303 Gallery, 80M2 Livia Benavides, Altman Siegel Gallery SF, Blum & Poe, BQ, Luciana Brito Galeria, Gavin Brown’s enterprise, Casas Riegner, Chemould Prescott Road, James Cohan Gallery, Alan Cristea Gallery, Crown Point Press, Elizabeth Dee, Stephen Friedman Gallery, Gladstone Gallery, Goodman Gallery, Marian Goodman Gallery, Alexander Gray Associates, Kavi Gupta Chicago/Berlin, Ingleby Gallery, Kalfayan Galleries, Anton Kern Gallery, Koenig & Clinton, Johann König, David Kordansky Gallery, kurimanzutto, Yvon Lambert, Galerie Emanuel Layr, Lehmann Maupin, Tanya Leighton Gallery, Ignacio Liprandi Arte Contemporaneo, Lisson Gallery, Marlborough Fine Art, Galerie Urs Meile, Beijing, The Modern Institute, Proyectos Monclova, mor charpentier, David Nolan Gallery, One and J. Gallery, Peres Projects, Galerie Perrotin, Ratio 3, Revolver Galeria, Salon 94, SCAI The Bathhouse, Simon Preston, GallerySKE, Stevenson, STPI – Singapore Tyler Print Institute, Susanne Vielmetter Los Angeles, Wentrup, ZERO…

Films are also screened on the 5 interactive touchscreen pods within the Fair.

During the outdoor Film programme, DJ Max Reinhardt has collaborated with Artprojx to create 5 short Miami flavoured music and soundscapes. https://soundcloud.com/david-gryn

More info: https://www.artbasel.com/en/Miami-Beach

See the Art Basel Salon talks featuring:

Paul Goodwin in conversation with Rashaad Newsome

and

David Gryn in conversation with Dara Birnbaum. https://www.artbasel.com/en/Miami-Beach/About-the-Show/Talks/Salon

Technical support by Andy Moss at Spike Island http://www.spikeisland.org.uk

CONTACT

David Gryn

Curator Film Art Basel and Artprojx

+447711127848

david@artprojx.com

http://www.artprojx.com/

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

Conversation Pieces: boyleANDshaw at Tate Britain 10 Dec

In Adam James, Adrian Shaw, Art, Artprojx, Biggi Stiller, boyleANDshaw, David Gothard, David Gryn, Entertainment, ICA, Keeley Forsyth, London, Malachy Orozco, Malin Ståhl, Matthew Boyle, Max Reinhardt., Performance, Performance Art, Plastique Fantastique, Sam Belinfante, Tate Britain on 25/11/2010 at 10:54 am

Conversation Pieces: boyleANDshaw

Friday 10 December 2010
2 – 3.30pm
TATE BRITAIN, Duffield Room

www.tate.org.uk

bAs at ICA 2010 photo: Biggi Stiller

This performance-based boyleANDshaw event relates their practice, which produces conditions for the creation of the new and the unexpected, to works in the Tate Collection. Tate Britain Duffield Room £5, booking recommended
For tickets book online www.tate.org.uk or call 020 7887 8888.

boyleANDshaw have worked in partnership since 2007, producing dense workswith multiple and repeated socio-cultural, philosophical and aesthetic references and themes. Committed to exploring collaborative practice, they frequently elaborate their projects with other artists and performers. They consider themselves to be catalysts, producing conditions for the creationof the new and the unanticipated.

Their performance pieces include Dynamite Fighter (Artprojx at GSK Contemporary, Royal Academy, 2008), The Funnel of Love (176 Gallery, 2009), Maiastra, Please Sing! (Romanian Cultural Institute, 2009) and The Filthy Songs Of Their Fathers (Guest Projects, 2010), The Scuttler (David Gryn curated at ICA, 2010).

Among their current projects is an exploration of I Rise In Flame, Cried The Phoenix by Tennessee Williams, which they have been developing at the National Theatre Studio.

see

http://www.boyleandshaw.co.uk/

http://www.artprojx.com

ICA LIVE WEEKEND PRODUCED BY DAVID GRYN – YouTube Highlights

In Adam James, Art, Artprojx, Aura Satz, boyleANDshaw, Brian Catling, David Blandy, David Gothard, David Gryn, Film, Gryn, ICA, Infinite Livez, JocJonJosch, Keeley Forsyth, Linda Hirst, Malachy Orozco, Malin Ståhl, Mark Leckey, Max Reinhardt., Neo Empire, Ninja Tune, Patrick Coyle, Performance, Plastique Fantastique, Sam Belinfante, Screenings, Shoja Azari, Street Fighter, Tai Shani, Terry Smith, Tony Grisoni, Video Art, Wimbledon on 27/05/2010 at 4:29 pm

Image from the screening of Shola Azari's Windows

  1. ICA LIVE WEEKEND – PERFORMANCE etc YouTube HIGHLIGHTS
  2. David Blandy – YouTube
  3. Tai Shani – YouTube
  4. boyleANDshaw – YouTube
  5. Terry Smith – YouTube
  6. Aura Satz  – YouTube
  7. Brian Catling – YouTube

Review – Live at the ICA … DAVID BLANDY, TAI SHANI, boyleANDshaw, BRIAN CATLING, AURA SATZ, TERRY SMITH

In Adam James, Adrian Shaw, Art, Artprojx, Aura Satz, boyleANDshaw, Brian Catling, Choose your Character, Culture, Damon Packard, David Blandy, David Gryn, Film and Video, Gaming, ICA, Infinite Livez, JocJonJosch, Linda Hirst, Malachy Orozco, Mark Leckey, Matthew Boyle, Max Reinhardt., Music, Neo Empire, Ninja Tune, Performance Art, Rough Trade, Sam Belinfante, Screenings, Shoja Azari, Street Fighter, Tai Shani, Terry Smith, Uncategorized, Video Art on 10/05/2010 at 10:40 am
ICA Live Weekend – Performance etc … produced by David Gryn 6-9 May
See YouTube highlights of all the events and YouTube moments from:

JocJonJosch

DAVID BLANDY, TAI SHANI, boyleANDshaw, BRIAN CATLING, AURA SATZ, TERRY SMITH

Aura Satz

Over 4 days there were so many great moments, pieces and a general vibrant, creative intensity at the ICA.

Shija Azari"s Windows screened by Artprojx

As a young artist it was a place of discovery, aspiration, idea nurturing and artistcally forming and it really feels like that it is possible again.

Street fighter battles in David Blandy's day

The works and projects each day worked on so many levels beautiful, aesthetic, rough around the edges, challenging, musical, poetic, engaging, audience enchanting, scary, awkward and much more.

Tai Shani's rehearsals

Over the 4 days the ICA proved it can be a creative hub, exhibiting ground-breaking, experimental, risk and chance taking art – enabling and nurturing the artists to do so.

Tai Shani's performance

All the artists put their vision on the line – creating wonderful aesthetic, aspirational and challenging feasts and treats for all the large numbers of visitors.

boyleANDshaw's The Scuttler

The staff at the ICA, care passionately about delivering the work and joined in to great supportive effect – they all played their part in making it such a great few days..

Terry Smith is Drunk and Disorderly

Send in your comments on the 4 days …
More images from the day …
Terry Smith
Brian Catling’s Mr Rapehead
boyleANDshaw’s The Scuttler

David Blandy's Choose Your Character

Infinite Livez dj-ing at ICA

YouTube

ICA is LIVE – PRODUCED BY DAVID GRYN | ARTPROJX

In Adam James, Adrian Shaw, Alex Baker, Art, Artprojx, Ashish Avikunthak, Aura Satz, Big Dada, boyleANDshaw, Brian Catling, Brian Catling & Tony Grisoni, Cartune Xprez, Charlotte Turton, Choose your Character, Chris Agnew, Chris McCormack, Culture, Damon Packard, Danny Standing, David Blandy, David Gothard, David Gryn, DJ CutWild, DJ Phaze, DJ Shorty, Dollboy, Entertainment, Film, Film and Video, Fiona Long, Flashback, Frances Scott, Fun, Funki Porcini, g-man, Games, Harold Offeh, Helen Newhouse, ICA, Infinite Livez, Jacques Rivette, Jen Wu, Jenny Baldock, Jim Hollands, Jo Mitchell, JocJonJosch, Keeley Forsyth, King Cannibal, Lauren O’Day, Lina Hakim, Linda Hirst, Live Art, Lynne Marsh, Malachy Orozco, Malin Ståhl, Mark Leckey, Matt Stokes, Matthew Boyle, Max Reinhardt., Miguel Tantos, Music, Neo Empire, Nicholas Quenzer, Ninja Tune, Oliver Coates, Owen Hills, Patrick Coyle, Performance, Performance Art, Plastique Fantastique, Priority Deluxe, Rough Trade, Sam Belinfante, Sam Wilkins, School of Art, Screenings, Shoja Azari, Soul & Dance Exchange, Street Fighter, Tai Shani, Terry Smith, Tony Grisoni, turntablist, Uncategorized, Video, Video Art, William Greaves, Wimbledon, Wooden Spoon on 05/05/2010 at 10:12 am
ICA – LIVE WEEKEND 1 – PERFORMANCE etc …
PRODUCED BY DAVID GRYN
6 – 9 MAY 2010

Tai Shani

Each day will feature artist projects throughout the day and evening:
DAVID BLANDY – Thurs 6 May
TAI SHANI – Fri 7 May
boyleANDshaw -Sat 8 May
BRIAN CATLING, AURA SATZ, TERRY SMITH & PROPOSITIONS- Sun 9 May

Don't miss this weekend !!! ...

For the first in a series of three Live Weekend programmes – David Gryn, director of Artprojx is producing several artist days of live art/expanded theatre/performance related artist’s events, screenings and music.
Artprojx will also present films and videos by various artist on the 6 and 9 May in the ICA Theatre:
Ashish Avikunthak – Kalighat Fetish
Shoja Azari – Windows
David Blandy – My Philosophy
Brian Catling & Tony Grisoni – Vanished – A Video Séance & The Cutting
Mark Leckey – Cinema-in-the-Round & Shades of Destructors
Lynne Marsh – Plänterwald,
Jo Mitchell – Concerto for Voice & Machinery II
Damon Packard – The Untitled Star Wars Mocumentary
Matt Stokes – Long After Tonight

David Blandy's Choose your Character

TIMING OF EVENTS
THURSDAY 6 MAY
DAVID BLANDY
12noon – 11pm, Lower Gallery
David Blandy’s “Choose Your Character”. With Street Fighter game tournament organisers Neo Empire.
12noon – 7pm, Lower Gallery
Pop up music stalls inc: Ninja Tunes/Big Dada, Rough Trade, Soul & Dance Exchange and Flashback
7pm – 1am, Bar
DJs & live music feat: Infinite Livez, King Cannibal, DJ Phaze, DJ Shorty, DJ CutWild, g-man & Priority Deluxe
2 – 7pm, Theatre
Artprojx screenings
2pm Ashish Avikunthak – Kalighat Fetish
2.20pm Shoja Azari – Windows
3.50pm Lynne Marsh – Plänterwald
4.10pm Matt Stokes – Long After Tonight
4.40pm Mark Leckey – Shades of Destructors
5pm Damon Packard – The Untitled Star Wars Mocumentary
6 pm David Blandy – My Philosophy

Tai Shani's Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82

FRIDAY 7 MAY
TAI SHANI
Midday – 6pm, Lower Gallery
Tai Shani Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82 (open rehearsals)
7.30pm, Lower Gallery
Tai Shani Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82. (LIVE irst performance)
9.15pm, Lower Gallery
Tai Shani Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82.(LIVE second performance)
2 – 4.30pm, Theatre

Jo Mitchell's Concerto

Artprojx screenings
2pm Jo Mitchell – Concerto for Voice & Machinery II
3.25pm Mark Leckey – Cinema-in-the-Round
4.30 – 11pm, Theatre
Tai Shani curated screenings:
4.30pm Cartune Xprez
6pm William Greaves – Symbiopsychotaxiplasm
8pm Jen Wu – Half Light
8.05pm Damon Packard – Spacedisco One
10pm Jim Hollands – Here
8 – 12 midnight ICA Bar – Musics by DJ Owen Hills

boyleANDshaw's The Scuttler

SATURDAY 8 MAY
boyleANDshaw with David Gothard present The Scuttler
12 noon – midnight, Lower Gallery, Theatre and Bar (LIVE)
in collaboration with: Sam Belinfante, Patrick Coyle, Adam James,
JocJonJosch, Plastique Fantastique, Harold Offeh, Malin Ståhl, Malachy Orozco, Keeley Forsyth and Max Reinhardt

Terry Smith

SUNDAY 9 MAY
Terry Smith, Aura Satz, Brian Catling, Propositions
12 noon – 7pm, Lower Gallery
Terry Smith The Foundling, Drunk and Disorderly.Performance 4pm (LIVE inc Rehearsals)
12 noon – 7pm, ICA Concourse
Propositions: Chris Agnew, Jenny Baldock, Fiona Long, Russell Moore, Lauren O’Day, Helen Newhouse, Charlotte Turton, Nicholas Quenzer, Sam Wilkins
4.10 – 5pm, Theatre
Artprojx screening
4-5pm – Brian Catling & Tony Grisoni – The Cutting
5 – 5.30pm, Theatre
Aura Satz, Turntable Tableau (LIVE)
The live soundtrack will be performed by Alex Baker, Lina Hakim, Chris McCormack, Roger Orwell, Frances Scott and Aura Satz.
5.30 – 6pm, Theatre
Artprojx screening
5.30pm screenings tbc
6 – 6.30pm, Theatre
Brian Catling – Mr Rapehead (LIVE)
6.30 – 7.40pm, Theatre
Artprojx screening
6.30pm Brian Catling & Tony Grisoni: Vanished ! – A Video Séance

Brian Catling at the ICA

This is an opportunity for artist experimentation, taking risk and trying out the unexpected. Join us.
FREE ENTRY TO ALL EVENTS AND SCREENINGS
The ICA bar will be open at all times.
The ICA is located on The Mall, London SW1.
Box office 020 7930 3647
DAVID GRYN
ARTPROJX
ARTIST PROJECT DETAILS
DAVID BLANDY – 6 May
Choose your Character
As part of David Gryn’s LIve Weekend at the ICA, David Blandy’s day, “Choose Your Character” on Thurs 6th May, will celebrate a variety of different fan-behaviours and sub-cultural obsessions that reflect the artist’s own passions. Including rooms featuring a Street Fighter IV tournament and Turntablist DJing, alongside a pop up record market.
Features live music from Infinite Livez, King Cannibal, turntablists DJ Phaze, DJ Shorty, DJ CutWild, g-man and Priority Deluxe, music stalls from Ninja Tunes, Rough Trade, Soul & Dance Exchange and Flashback and hardcore fighting game tournament organisers Neo Empire. Ninja Tune will be hosting the new Funki Porcini album listening party (‘On’ released on May 3rd). http://www.facebook.com/home.php?#!/event.php?eid=111522198884501&ref=ts
TAI SHANI – 7 May
‘Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82’
Performance: 7:30pm & 9:15pm Main Gallery (30mins)
On a sound stage, an actress is being filmed auditioning for a role in a fictitious film based on a strange, actual sequence of events that took place in West Germany in the hot summer of 1982. Over the course of 25 days in three unrelated, tragic incidents members of the US and UK peacetime army stole tanks and rampaged through various German towns and countryside leaving behind a trail of destruction, ultimately driving themselves over bridges and into trains to their deaths. The actress Maya Lubinsky is auditioning for the role of Katja Riemann, a young woman who gets run over by a tank driven by Private Charles S. Keefer, her boyfriend.
In this expanding screentest which occurs on a fractured timeline, the lives and fictions of Katja Riemann, Maya Lubinsky and Maya’s body double overflow and hemorrhage into each other creating a spiraling narrative told through film, heroines, anti-heroines, animated props, an overbearing narrator and a Neanderthal from a parallel universe. The performance is accompanied by a live score by David J. Smith (Guapo, Stargazers Assistant and Amal Gamal Ensemble)
ICA Theatre Film and Video Screenings selected by Tai Shani
4.30pm: Cartune Xprez
6pm: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm by William Greaves,1968, 75 mins
8pm: Jen Wu – Half Light, 5mins 2009
& Damon Packard – Spacedisco One, 2007, 58min
10pm: Jim Hollands – Here, 2007, 70min (3D glasses will be supplied).
Music: DJ set in Bar from 7pm. Owen Hills (of Wooden Spoon and Dollboy). Kraut and cosmic musics.
boyleANDshaw – 8 May
THE SCUTTLER
boyleANDshaw with David Gothard present The Scuttler in collaboration with Sam Belinfante, Patrick Coyle, Adam James, JocJonJosch, Plastique Fantastique, Harold Offeh, Malin Ståhl, Malachy Orozco, Keeley Forsyth and Max Reinhardt

For the ICA they will be presenting and developing a new durational performance-based work called The Scuttler, collaborating with an array of artists, actors and musicians in an improvised and experimental way to bring to this new work to life throughout the various spaces of the gallery.
TERRY SMITH – 9 May
The Foundling: DRUNK AND DISORDERLY
The final part in a quartet of performances. The last chapter of the Foundling project Drunk and Disorderly will be workshopped as part of an open rehearsal and performed at the ICA. This forms the last of four distinct parts, which includes Lost and Found (performed at the Tete a Tete Opera festival in London 2008), Hide and Seek, (performed at the The Foundling Museum 2009) and Sticks and Stones (performed at St George’s Church in Venice 2009). The video works include texts by the writer Mel Gooding spoken by the actor Julian Bird. This performance includes Linda Hirst, Miguel Tantos, Oliver Coates and Danny Standing.
PROPOSITIONS
Propositions is a project selected by Terry Smith that brings together a diverse body of work by nine current and past students from Wimbledon College of Art. Chris Agnew, Jenny Baldock, Fiona Long, Russell Moore, Lauren O’Day, Helen Newhouse, Charlotte Turton, Nicholas Quenzer, Sam Wilkins

AURA SATZ – 9 May
TURNTABLE TABLEAU, a film performance.
Aura Satz performs a talking book ventriloquist act, followed by a live soundtrack to her film on gramophone grooves. The hypnotic footage of spinning sound patterns is accompanied by a spiralling multivocal counterpart, a cornocupia of voices recounting a tale of mourning and technology, a forensic love-story of sorts in which the voices overlap, echo and pre-empt each other. The cinematic stage is animated by a voice-over carousel, a spinning tableau vivant, a canon of voices amplified by horns set on a rotating stage.
BRIAN CATLING – 9 May
Mr Rapehead- a new live performance
Mr Rapehead is new 30 minute work made for the ICA extends his obsessive manipulation of the mysterious and enigmatic atmospheres by interrogating them with threats of violence and humour.

Timing of ICA Events 6-9 May

In Adam James, Adrian Shaw, Art, Artprojx, Ashish Avikunthak, Aura Satz, Big Dada, boyleANDshaw, Brian Catling, Brian Catling & Tony Grisoni, Cartune Xprez, Charlotte Turton, Choose your Character, Chris Agnew, Culture, Damon Packard, Danny Standing, David Blandy, David Gothard, David Gryn, DJ, DJ CutWild, DJ Phaze, DJ Shorty, Dollboy, Entertainment, Film, Film and Video, Fiona Long, Flashback, Fun, Funki Porcini, g-man, Games, Gaming, Harold Offeh, Helen Newhouse, ICA, Infinite Livez, Jacques Rivette, Jen Wu, Jenny Baldock, Jim Hollands, Jo Mitchell, JocJonJosch, Keeley Forsyth, King Cannibal, Lauren O’Day, Linda Hirst, Live Art, Lynne Marsh, Malachy Orozco, Malin Ståhl, Mark Leckey, Matt Stokes, Matthew Boyle, Max Reinhardt., Miguel Tantos, Music, Neo Empire, Nicholas Quenzer, Ninja Tune, Oliver Coates, Owen Hills, Patrick Coyle, Performance, Performance Art, Plastique Fantastique, Priority Deluxe, Rough Trade, Russell Moore, Sam Belinfante, Sam Wilkins, San Francisco, Screenings, Shoja Azari, Soul & Dance Exchange, Street Fighter, Tai Shani, Terry Smith, Tony Grisoni, turntablist, Video, Video Art, William Greaves, Wimbledon, Wooden Spoon on 02/05/2010 at 8:40 pm
ICA – LIVE WEEKEND 1 – PERFORMANCE etc …
PRODUCED BY DAVID GRYN
6 – 9 MAY 2010
Thurs 6 May: David Blandy – Choose your Character
Fri 8 May: Tai Shani – Screentest: R-R-Rhine Peacetime 82
Sat 8 May: boyleANDshaw with David Gothard present The Scuttler
Sun 9 May: Terry Smith, Aura Satz, Brian Catling, Propositions