David Gryn blog

Artprojx Cinema NY – Programme 1-6 March

In Adrian Shaw, Art, Artprojx, Artprojx Cinema, Ben Rivers, boyleANDshaw, Chelsea, Christina Wilson, Cinema, David Blandy, David Gryn, Film, Film and Video, Film and Video Umbrella, Jeremy Deller, Jessica Voorsanger, Lux, Lynne Marsh, Mark Leckey, Matthew Boyle, New York, School of Art, Screenings, Shoja Azari, SVA Theatre, Terry Smith, The Armory Show, Video, Video Art, VOLTA NY, You Know on 04/02/2011 at 9:00 pm

ARTPROJX CINEMA at the SVA THEATRE, NEW YORK

in association with THE ARMORY SHOW & VOLTA NY

1-6 MARCH 2011

screenings of artists’ films & videos

SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd Street between 8th & 9th Avenues

E Train on the corner

Artprojx Cinema is FREE

Access is relaxed, but RSVP with the screenings you want to see at artprojxcinema@gmail.com to save your seats.
Tuesday 1 March
10.00 – 11.00 LUX, London ***
11.10 – 12.15 Wellcome Collection, London ***
12.25 – 12.55 The Woodmill, London ***
13.05 – 13.35 Video Data Bank, Chicago ***
13.45 – 14.15 Marie Losier, New York, “Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist”
14.25 – 15.25 Terry Smith, London, “Broken Voices”
15.35 – 16.55 Johan Grimonprez, tank.tv, London

Marie Losier "Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist"

Wednesday 2 March
10.00 – 11.00 Terry Smith, London, “Broken Voices”
11.10 – 12.30 Filmarmalade presents, London ***
12.40 – 13.00 Nick Laessing, “Researches Undertaken for the Museum of Alessandro Cruto” – Gowen Contemporary, Geneva
13.10 – 13.40 Jessica Voorsanger, “Star Struck”, “The Woody Allen Show” – Peckham Space, London
13.45 – 14.45 Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI), New York ***
14.50 – 15.20 Video Data Bank, Chicago ***
15.30 – 16.05 Phil Coy, “Façade” – FLAMIN (Film London Artists Moving Image Network), London
16.15 – 17.15 Jacob Boeskov, “Empire North” – V1 Gallery, Copenhagen
17.25 – 17.55 Elaine Byrne, “Message to Salinas” – Kevin Kavanagh Gallery, Dublin
18.05 – 19.55 Armory & VOLTA NY Gallery Compilation *
20.05 – 20.35 Marie Losier, New York, “Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist”
20.45 – 21.15 CLIMATE: Carolyn Monastra & Megan Cump, New York ***
21.25 – 22.25 Kim Burgess-Driver Collection, London ***

Phil Coy - Facade

Thursday 3 March
10.00 – 11.00 boyleANDshaw, London, “Bang it while ya can NY 2011”
11.10 – 12.30 Simon Pope, “Memory Marathon” – Film and Video Umbrella & Olympic Delivery Authority, London
12.40 – 13.00 Jennifer Levonian, “Take Your Picture With A Puma”, “Buffalo Milk Yogurt”, “Her Slip is Showing” – Fleisher/Ollman Gallery, Philadelphia
13.10 – 14.15 Wellcome Collection, London ***
14.25 – 15.25  tank.tv, Part 1, London ***
15.35 – 16.55 Armory & VOLTA NY Gallery Compilation *
17.05 – 17.35 CLIMATE: Carolyn Monastra & Megan Cump, New York ***
17.45 – 18.55 Brent Green, “Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then” – Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
19.00 – 21.00 PREMIERE – “New York Influence City” You Know Ltd, London *
21.30 – 22.10 Marie Losier, New York, “Tony Conrad: DreaMinimalist”
 

Jem Cohen - in the Climate compilation

Friday 4 March
10.00 – 11.20 Filmarmalade, London ***
11.30 – 11.50 Jesper Just, “Sirens of Chrome”, Galleri Christina Wilson, Copenhagen
12.00 – 12.55 Adelaide Bannerman, London ***
13.10 – 13.40 Jessica Voorsanger, “Star Struck”, “The Woody Allen Show” – Peckham Space, London
13.50 – 15.40 Armory & VOLTA NY Gallery Compilation *
15.50 – 16.50 Jacob Boeskov, “Empire North” – V1 Gallery, Copenhagen
17.00 – 18.00 Oliver Pietsch, “From Here to Eternity” – Nettie Horn, London
18.10 – 18.30 Nick Laessing, “Researches Undertaken for the Museum of Alessandro Cruto” – Gowen Contemporary, Geneva
18.40 – 19.40 George Kuchar, ADA Gallery Gallery, New York **
20.00 – 20.30 PREMIERE Matthew Day Jackson, ”In Search of” – Peter Blum Gallery, New York
Artprojx Late Night Screenings
20.40 – 21.50 Alfred Leslie, “The Cedar Bar” – Allan Stone Gallery, New York
22.00 – 23.10 João Pedro Vale, “Hero, Captain and Stranger”, Filomena Soares Gallery, Lisbon

Jesper Just: Sirens of Chrome

Saturday 5 March
10.00 – 11.10 “New York Influence City” You Know Ltd, London *
11.20 – 11.55 Phil Coy, “Façade” – FLAMIN (Film London Artists Moving Image Network), London
12.05 – 12.35 Elaine Byrne, “Message to Salinas” – Kevin Kavanagh Gallery, Dublin
12.45 – 13.45 Kim Burgess-Driver Collection, London ***
13.50 – 14.10 Jennifer Levonian, “Take Your Picture With A Puma”, “Buffalo Milk Yoghurt”, “Her Slip is Showing” – Fleisher/Ollman Gallery, Philadelphia
14.15 – 15.15 Oliver Pietsch, “From Here to Eternity” – Nettie Horn, London
15.25 – 15.45 Jesper Just, “Sirens of Chrome”, Galleri Christina Wilson, Copenhagen
15.55 – 16.55 Shoja Azari, “K”, LTMH Gallery, New York
17.05 – 18.05 George Kuchar, ADA Gallery Gallery, New York **
18.15 – 18.45 The Woodmill, London ***
18.55 – 19.25 Matthew Day Jackson, ”In Search of” – Peter Blum Gallery, New York
19.35 – 20.45 Brent Green, “Gravity Was Everywhere Back Then” – Andrew Edlin Gallery, New York
Artprojx Late Night Screenings
20.55 – 22.15 Alfred Leslie, “The Cedar Bar” – Allan Stone Gallery, New York
22.25 – 23.35 João Pedro Vale, “Hero, Captain and Stranger”, Filomena Soares Gallery, Lisbon

Shoja Azari: "K"

Sunday 6 March
10.00 – 11.20 Simon Pope, “Memory Marathon” – Film and Video Umbrella & Olympic Delivery Authority, London
11.30 – 12.30 Shoja Azari, “K”, LTMH Gallery, New York
12.40 – 13.35 Adelaide Bannerman curates, London ***
13.45 – 14.45 boyleANDshaw, London, “Bang it while ya can NY 2011”
14.55 – 15.55 LUX, London **
16.05 – 17.05 Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI), New York ***

Frederick Hayes

* ARMORY & VOLTA NY GALLERY COMPILATION PROGRAMME:
Mary Reid Kelley, “Sadie, the Saddest Sadist” – Fredericks & Freiser, New York / Pilar Corrias, London / Susanne Vielmetter, Los Angeles
Diego Lama, “Chimaera” – Galeria Lucia de la Puente, Lima
HC Berg, “A Conversation with HC Berg” – Galerie Forsblom, Helsinki
Erik Schmidt, “Gatecrasher” – Galerie Krinzinger, Vienna / carlier | gebauer, Berlin
Nick Laessing, “Researches Undertaken for the Museum of Alessandro” – Gowen Contemporary, Austria
Tadashi Moriyama, “Flight Home” – Johansson Projects, New York
Ezra Johnson, “Not Me” – Nicole Klagsbrun Gallery, New York
Frederick Hayes, “Civil Defense Small Claims Court (I Didn’t Know Anything)” – Number 35 Gallery, New York
Adrian Paci, “Electric Blue” – Peter Blum Gallery, New York
Luis Gispert, “Turbo Burbo” – Rhona Hoffman Gallery, New York
John Zieman, “Time Suite”
Christina Benz, “Station” – The Cynthia Corbett Gallery, London
Kasper Sonne, “The List” – V1 Gallery, Copenhagen / Charles Bank Gallery, New York
** Legendary Potboilers & Melodramas (16MM Films) by George Kuchar
“Wild Night in El Reno”, “Hold Me While I’m Naked”, “Eclipse of the Sun Virgin”, “Nocturne”, “I, An Actress” – ADA Gallery, Richmond/New York
** New Travel-ettes and Thrills! by George Kuchar
“Dribbles”, “Vintage Visits”, “Tummy Ache Times” – ADA Gallery, Richmond/New York
*** PUBLIC ARTS & CURATOR PROGRAMMES:
Adelaide Bannerman, London:
Ben Rivers, “I Know Where I’m Going” / Edith Marie Pasquier, “Blue Hare”, “Wanderer”, “Coyote Daydream”, “Lark of the Border”
CLIMATE: curated by Carolyn Monastra & Megan Cump, New York:
Brent Green, “Carlin” / Carolyn Monastra, “lovely, dark and deep” / Dan Torop, “Ocean” / Jem Cohen, “Blessed Are The Dreams of Men” / Jessica Langley & Ben Kinsley, “Mothers of Mt. Esja” / Karen Azoulay, “The Astronomer’s Mime”
Electronic Arts Intermix (EAI), New YorkTakeshi Murata, “EAI 40th
Anniversary Intro” / Martha Rosler, “Semiotics of the Kitchen: An
Audition” / Jaime Davidovich, “The Live! Show Promo” /
Kristin Lucas, “Background Story” / Takeshi Murata, “Infinity Doors” /
Cynthia Maughan, Selected Works / Andrew Lampert, “Am I From
Brooklyn?”
Filmarmalade presents, London:
Aukje Dekker, Versus” / Kristian De La Riva, “Cut” / Luciano Zubillaga, “Music For A Missing Film” / Ralitza Petrova, “By The Grace Of God”
Kim Burgess-Driver Collection:
David Blandy, “Child of the Atom” / Matt Calderwood, “Ladder”, “Rope”, “Battery”, “Cuff”, “Gloss” / Dinu Li, “Family Village” / Lynne Marsh, “Stadium” / Emily Richardson, “Petrolia”
LUX, London:
Ed Atkins, “Death Mask 2: The Scent” / David Raymond Conroy, Ramon Requilman Live” / Mark Leckey, “Concrete Vache” / Laure Prouvost, “The Artist” / James Richards, “Misty Suite” / Mark Aerial Waller, “Phantom Avantgarde”
tank.tv, London:
Jeremy Deller & Chrissie Iles, “A Discussion” / Maria Marshall, “Matthew” / Mounir Fatmi, “Architecture Now 1”, “Architecture Now 2”, “I Live on the 3rd Floor”  / Ruth Paxton, “She Wanted to be Burnt”
The Woodmill, London:
Adam Christensen / Alastair Frazer / Charlesworth, Lewandowski & Mann / Chris Clarke / Jasiek Mischke / Lucky PDF / Patricia Lennox-Boyd / Patrick Coyle / Richard Sides / Sidsel Christensen / Una Knox
Video Data Bank, Chicago:
Dani Leventhal, “Hearts are Trump Again” / Jessie Mott & Steve Reinke, “Everybody” / Michael Gitlin, “Dust Studies” / Nicolas Provost, “Storyteller” / Sterling Ruby, “Hiker”
Wellcome Collection, London:
Aura Satz, “Sound Seam” / Jordan Baseman, “Tape 1 Tape 2”  / Marion Coutts, “26 Things” / Shona Illingworth, “Balnakiel”
You Know Limited, London:
Alex Noyer, Alex Dunn, Rob Wilton, Stuart Birchall, “New York Influence City”
Artprojx Cinema is at the SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd St between 8th & 9th Avenues
 

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

David Gryn: +44 (0)7711 127 848 

Poppy Gordon Lennox: +44 (0)7881 953 794

artprojxcinema@gmail.com

Advertisements
  1. […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by David Gryn, David Gryn and nyicdoc, YOU KNOW. YOU KNOW said: RT @Artprojx: Artprojx Cinema NY – Programme 1-6 March http://wp.me/pTAOW-ak […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: